Analysis: At Least 25% of ‘Washington Post’ Claim of 10,0000 Trump Lies are False


An analysis of the Washington Post’s claim that President Trump has lied 10,000 times finds that at least 25 percent of the “fact checks” are, themselves, lies made by the paper.

According to a review by Steve Goldstein of Market Watch, the Washington Post lied time and again about what it claims are Trump’s 10,000 untruths since taking office.

According to the Post, “In 828 days, President Trump has made 10,111 false or misleading claims.”

Trending: 77-Year-Old Veteran Beaten By Liberals Over MAGA Hat

The paper goes on to list month-by-month the statements from the president that the paper claims is “untrue.”

take our poll - story continues below

Will You Be Voting In Person November 3rd?

  • Will You Be Voting In Person November 3rd?  

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Completing this poll grants you access to Godfather Politics updates free of charge. You may opt out at anytime. You also agree to this site's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

But Goldstein finds that a large number of the Post’s claims are themselves lies.

As Goldstein writes:

[Trump’s] falsehoods include such incredible claims such as accurately stating the number of new jobs since the election. Or Trump saying he signed executive orders that he did, in fact, sign. Or claiming that Sen. Bernie Sanders, who wants corporate taxes to increase, worker wages to rise, and stock buybacks to end, wants 401(k) values to “dissipate.”

If those don’t sound so fraudulent, that’s because they’re not. The Washington Post’s count of what it calls “false and misleading statements,” and what other media outlets quickly short-handed to “lies” by Trump, is itself inflated.

Goldstein goes on to note that the Post’s Glenn Kessler seems to assume things Trump said or wrote that he did not say or write.

Goldstein also noted that Kessler misled in some of his answers:

For example, I pointed out that, while the U.S. is not the fastest growing economy in the world, as Trump has stated, it is nonetheless the fastest in the developed world, which the Post did not point out. “Your point about growth in the developed world is a fair one and I will consider adding that context, though that is not what Trump said,” he said.

Goldstein points out a long list of specifics where Kessler says Trump lied, but where Trump actually did not lie.

Here is one for instance:

Trump wrote: “We have cut 30,000 pages of job killing regulations from the Federal Register. That’s an all-time record. It’s never happened before.”

The Washington Post’s Kessler said: “This is a nonsense statistic, as counting pages tells you next to nothing about the impact of a regulation.”

But Kessler’s “fact check” is really the “nonsense” reply because Trump specifically said he cut pages, and was not talking about any subjective “impact.” So, Kessler’s correction is a lie. Trump told the explicit truth that he cut 30,000 pages of regulations because he did. Period.

In point of fact, Kessler lied when he said Trump lied.

Check out Goldstein’s analysis for the rest.

Follow Warner Todd Huston on Twitter @warnerthuston.

Don't forget to Like Godfather Politics on Facebook and Twitter, and visit our friends at RepublicanLegion.com.

Become an insider!

Sign up for the free Godfather Politics email newsletter, and we'll make sure to keep you in the loop.

Previous Wisconsin Supreme Court Rules that Gun Sales Website NOT Liable for 2012 Shooting
Next A Republican Group DID NOT Fund the Fake Steele 'Trump Dossier' - The Media is Lying

Join the conversation!

We have no tolerance for comments containing violence, racism, profanity, vulgarity, doxing, or discourteous behavior. If a comment is spam, instead of replying to it please click the ∨ icon to the right of the comment, and report it as spam. Thank you for partnering with us to maintain fruitful conversation. If you don't see a commenting section below, please disable your adblocker.